11.09.2010

Interview With JPolo (FiascoFriday)

I posted the first interview with Lyrix and here the one with JPolo. These two people went to Fiasco Friday. Check interview below.
Tell us a abit about yourself?

WELL MY NAME IS JONATHAN I GO BY JONNY IM FROM NEW YORK, I NOW LIVE IN VA. 
IM INTO FASHION AND ART AND I LOVE MY TEAM MAKING YOU THINK!

Your recently went to Fiasco Friday, what was it like?

IT WAS AMAZING I CAN'T REALLY PUT INTO WORDS WHAT IT WAS LIKE, BUT IT WAS SUCH A HUMBLING EXPERINCE, 
AND I NOW SEE WHY LUPE HAS A STRONG FAN BASE. 

Was there any certain vibe when you were there?

THE VIBE WAS VERY CHILL, MELLOW, A LOT OF LAID BACK PEOPLE. 

There were many people there at Fiasco Friday, did you get a chance to speak to some?

YEAH I GOT A CHANCE TO SPEAK TO A FEW PEOPLE Hannah Kramer, Beverly Nathaniel, Chris Tatum, Alicia Moes, 
Luella Mink, Dosage, Matt La Corte.  After the protest, we grabbed some pizza with one of the organizers of the protest, Matt Morrelli, 
as well as Alicia, Luella, and some others.

Did you enjoy the experience of Fiasco Friday?

YEAH I ENJOYED IT A LOT SOMETHING I WILL NEVER FORGET, I WAS A PART OF HISTORY THAT DAY ILL NEVER FORGET THAT!! 

Lasers will be coming out early next year, what do you have to say about it? 

IM EXCITED FOR IT I CANT WAIT TO SEE WHAT HE BRINGS TO US. I KNOW ITS GONNA BE SOME FIRE ILL BE SURE TO COP A FEW COPIES OF IT TO SUPPORT HIM BECAUSE EVERYONE KNOWS HE DESERVES IT.

Whats your favorite Lupe Fiasco song and album?

FAVORITE SONG "LITTLE WEAPON" AND ALBUM "THE COOL"

So what other artists do you listen to?

FABOLOUS, DIGGY, ASHER ROTH, TYGA, CHRIS BROWN, BIG SEAN, KANYE WEST, LIL WAYNE, DOSAGE, 
DRAKE, KID CUDI, LYRIX, KONCEPT, KAY BLOKX, LUPE, RICK ROSS, BRUNO MARS, TREY SONGZ, BOB,
JADAKISS, 

Have you ever thought about making a blog? 

I HAVE A BLOG DONT POST ON IT ANYMORE, BUT I'VE BEEN THINKIN ABOUT STARTING UP AGAIN 
YOU GUYS CAN CHECK IT OUT  

WWW.THISISAGOODLIFE.BLOGSPOT.COM

Is there anything else you would like to say?
FIRST I WANNA SHOUTOUT MY TEAM MAKING YOU THINK! (MYT!)

shoutouts to matt morrelli and everyone i met at fiasco friday

Shoutouts to lupe fiasco!!!! LASERS...fnf uppp!!!

check out a video that lyrix put together of our journey http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ctATL_pb1d4 hope you guys enjoy the video 

Follow me on twitter @JPolo_

2 comments:

TRARON EDWARDS said...

dope ass blog!!

John@CommonLife said...

Nice interview man! Always nice to hear from other young cretive beings haha.

n What did you say about Westwood? didn't understand what you were saying in your comment haha